Practice Areas
O VISA

O-1 Visa: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

The O nonimmigrant classification is commonly referred to as:
  • O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry)
  • O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry
  • O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance.
  • O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1ís and O-2ís

  • To qualify for an O-1 visa, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary ability by sustained national or international acclaim and must be coming temporarily to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability.

    Evidence that the beneficiary has received a major, internationally-recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize, or evidence of at least (3) three of the following:
    1. Receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor
    2. Membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought which require outstanding achievements, as judged by recognized national or international experts in the field
    3. Published material in professional or major trade publications, newspapers or other major media about the beneficiary and the beneficiaryís work in the field for which classification is sought
    4. Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field
    5. Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media in the field for which classification is sought
    6. A high salary or other remuneration for services as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence
    7. Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in a field of specialization allied to that field for which classification is sought
    8. Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation

    (Source USCIS.gov)