Practice Areas
NATURALIZATION

The requirements of naturalization are:
a) Age: Applicant must be at least 18 years old
b) Residency: Applicant must have been lawfully admitted to the United States as permanent resident
c) Physical presence: Applicant must reside continuously as a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for at least 5 year prior to filling
i. Exception:
1. If the Applicant has been married to and living with the same U.S. citizen spouse for 3 years. In addition, must meet all the other requirements and be a lawful permanent resident for all three preceding years.
d) Good Moral character: Applicant must show that he or she has been a person of good moral character for the statutory period (5 years or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen)
e) English Language test: Applicant must be able to read, write, speak and understand the English language.
i. Exceptions:
1. If the Applicant have been residing in the United States for over 15 years or more and are over 55 years of age, he or she would be exempt from this requirement.
2. If the Applicant have been residing in the United States for over 20 years or more and are over 50 years old.
3. If the Applicant has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, where the impairment affects the applicant’s ability to learn English.
f) United States government and history knowledge

(Source USCIS.gov)